Jojoba oil is a classic and reliable skincare solution. Why? Because the wax esters found within it are the same as the sebum naturally produced in human skin. In turn, Jojoba oil can deeply penetrate layers of the skin and help keep it wrinkle-free and reduce the number of breakouts you suffer.
A lot of people have been including Jojoba oil in their skincare routines and enjoy fantastic benefits. Simple and effective, it’s no wonder that this product remains so popular.
What is Jojoba oil?
Pronounced as “ho-ho-ba”, Jojoba oil is 100% natural and extremely versatile, penetrating the skin layers to provide plentiful and nourishing hydration. The human skin is made up of sebum (wax esters) that work to lock moisture in and keep us looking hydrated and healthy. The production of these wax esters begins to suffer as we grow older, which causes dry skin, sagging, and fine lines to start to manifest.
Since Jojoba oil contains wax esters that are chemically 1:1 with those in human skin, it can be used to help keep our skin hydrated and looking young. This allows it to penetrate at a deeper level than other skincare solutions.
What are the benefits of using Jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil has a wide assortment of antioxidants, fatty acids, and vitamins within it. It is rich with vitamins E, D, and A, and is helpful when it comes to regenerating skin cells.
It also has Doscosanol as well as Omega 6 and 9 fatty acids that give it antiviral benefits which also work to help repair skin cells that are damaged. When it is mixed with anti-ageing antioxidants, Jojoba oil helps to fight against dull, dry skin by delivering hydration that allows the skin to replenish itself naturally.
Non-irritating and very gentle, it is ideal for every type of skin. It soothes, balances, and hydrates skin and is also used by people suffering from breakouts and acne.
Great for sensitive skin
As mentioned, Jojoba oil is great for sensitive skin types since it is non-irritating. It gives anti-inflammatory benefits and is hypoallergenic, so basically, nobody will manage to have a bad reaction to it. This makes it great as a gift since it is doubtful that anyone you give it to will have a poor experience with it.
It a bad reaction does occur then it is generally because the user is allergic to something that is added to the Jojoba oil. So, if you buy 100% natural, then you probably won’t encounter any issues.
Hydration and a whole lot more
Of course, Jojoba oil is excellent for using as a moisturising tool since it is identical to the compounds found in human skin that help hydrate it. It has no greasy feel to it either.
It was first used by Native Americans for its ability to help with the healing of wounds. This is because it has a great deal of vitamin E in it, which helps to improve wound recovery and bring down inflammation. There are even antibacterial and anti-fungal benefits as well.
It is also really useful as a makeup remover that’s safe to use around the eyes.
Great for use in hair
Jojoba oil is also really beneficial to add to hair care products like shampoo and conditioner and can be used to work on the ends of hair that are damp. It is even useful in combatting dandruff, and this is enabled by applying it to the scalp and leaving it overnight, then washing it off the next day to removed scaly skin flakes.
Works well with many different ingredients
Jojoba oil is ubiquitous in many beauty and skincare products that you likely already own (try to find it when looking at the ingredients lists for different products in your collection, you can always get best value in bulk natural oils). Therefore, you know that it works well with other ingredients that are common in skin care products and can last a long time.
Jojoba oil is very versatile and can be used in a wide variety of different product such as creams, serums, and beauty products like lipstick. It can also be used for exfoliants by making it into beads, which is less environmentally damaging than synthetic ones.
Why you should use Jojoba oil in your daily skincare routine
As we have talked about, Jojoba oil is very similar to the sebum produced naturally by your skin. If you have irritated or dry complexion, this is a really great product for you to use.
Note; since it seals moisture in, you should probably use Jojoba oil as the last step in your total skincare routine.
Improves the effect of other skincare products
This is why Jojoba oil is a common ingredient in many skin care products because it helps penetrate the upper skin layers and transport active ingredients down with it. This means that actives like retinol can be most effective when Jojoba oil is present.
Helps protect against the sun
Jojoba oil is also useful as a way of protecting your skin against damaging UV rays. This is because the plant that it comes from uses the same wax esters to protect its leaves from the ultraviolet light of the sun. The same principle applies when you use it on your skin.
Helps to keep oily skin balanced
Oily skin leads to breakouts because the skin is trying desperately to compensate for lack of sebum. You can use Jojoba oil to support the natural sebum in your skin and keep it hydrated without encouraging the overproduction of oil which causes breakouts to occur.
Helps to bring down eczema
Those who suffer from eczema will naturally have drier skin and not as much sebum, so this means that the skin will have a more challenging time retaining moisture. Using Jojoba oil can be beneficial in these circumstances since it heals eczema due to its ability to reduce inflammation and restore a skin barrier that has been compromised.
Restores dry lips
Those who suffer from perpetually dry lips can try using a layer of Jojoba oil to help nourish and bring moisture back to the area. It can create a significant change in only one or two days of use.
There is no doubt that Jojoba oil has a great many benefits when used to achieve health and beauty outcomes. With its wide variety of benefits, it’s no wonder why this product remains so popular and has become a staple in skincare routines all around the world. It is truly one of nature’s benefits and provides impressive results when used it its 100% natural state but can also be mixed with other products to create compounding effects.
It is also not very expensive, meaning that you can purchase it in quantity and use with your skincare routinely very easily. Everyone, both men and women, can benefit significantly from incorporating some Jojoba oil into their lives, especially those who are suffering from skin issues that the product is known to assist with.
Hopefully, the information above has been able to assist you in understanding what Jojoba oil is and what its benefits are. Make sure you find a reputable supplier to buy it from so that you never have any issues getting your hands on it!